About
ESATvault is a completely free (currently) resource for students preparing for the Engineering Science Admissions Test. Since the test has only been running for 2-3 years, there are barely any resources out there. This site aims to have the most original high quality questions of any site, although students should not use only this site. Other good resources are here.
Currently ESATvault only covers Maths 1, 2 and Physics. In the future I plan to expand to Biology and Chemistry, but I have not sat those modules myself so cannot make questions that will be high enough quality.
Score conversion
These are the current temporary guideline score conversions. In the future we will use the same score system as the ESAT, which is the Rasch model. This weights each question by difficulty which is decided by how many students got it right.
| Marks | Scaled score |
|---|---|
| 0 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 1.0 |
| 5 | 1.3 |
| 6 | 1.9 |
| 7 | 2.3 |
| 8 | 2.9 |
| 9 | 3.4 |
| 10 | 3.8 |
| 11 | 4.1 |
| 12 | 4.3 |
| 13 | 4.4 |
| 14 | 4.6 |
| 15 | 4.9 |
| 16 | 5.2 |
| 17 | 5.5 |
| 18 | 5.8 |
| 19 | 6.1 |
| 20 | 6.4 |
| 21 | 6.7 |
| 22 | 7.1 |
| 23 | 7.5 |
| 24 | 8.0 |
| 25 | 8.7 |
| 26 | 9.0 |
| 27 | 9.0 |
| Marks | Scaled score |
|---|---|
| 0 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 1.2 |
| 5 | 1.8 |
| 6 | 2.1 |
| 7 | 2.4 |
| 8 | 2.7 |
| 9 | 3.3 |
| 10 | 3.8 |
| 11 | 4.1 |
| 12 | 4.3 |
| 13 | 4.5 |
| 14 | 4.7 |
| 15 | 4.9 |
| 16 | 5.3 |
| 17 | 5.6 |
| 18 | 5.9 |
| 19 | 6.2 |
| 20 | 6.8 |
| 21 | 7.3 |
| 22 | 7.9 |
| 23 | 8.5 |
| 24 | 8.9 |
| 25 | 9.0 |
| 26 | 9.0 |
| 27 | 9.0 |
| Marks | Scaled score |
|---|---|
| 0 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 1.0 |
| 5 | 1.2 |
| 6 | 1.6 |
| 7 | 2.1 |
| 8 | 2.5 |
| 9 | 3.0 |
| 10 | 3.3 |
| 11 | 3.5 |
| 12 | 3.8 |
| 13 | 4.1 |
| 14 | 4.4 |
| 15 | 4.6 |
| 16 | 4.9 |
| 17 | 5.3 |
| 18 | 5.6 |
| 19 | 5.9 |
| 20 | 6.3 |
| 21 | 6.8 |
| 22 | 7.0 |
| 23 | 7.2 |
| 24 | 7.6 |
| 25 | 8.0 |
| 26 | 8.9 |
| 27 | 9.0 |
Score distribution
The share of candidates who scored at or above each score, in each module: the lower the figure for your score, the further up the field you are. The numbers were read off the score distribution charts, so they are close rather than exact.
| score | Maths 1: % at or above | Maths 2: % at or above | Physics: % at or above |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| 1.5 | 99.6% | 97.9% | 96.3% |
| 2.0 | 98.9% | 95.7% | 93.6% |
| 2.5 | 96.7% | 92.3% | 88.1% |
| 3.0 | 93.3% | 86.9% | 80.6% |
| 3.5 | 82.1% | 76.5% | 73.0% |
| 4.0 | 70.3% | 63.2% | 60.0% |
| 4.5 | 55.0% | 48.4% | 48.8% |
| 5.0 | 37.8% | 38.5% | 35.9% |
| 5.5 | 27.6% | 26.0% | 27.8% |
| 6.0 | 18.9% | 18.7% | 17.4% |
| 6.5 | 13.4% | 11.7% | 12.4% |
| 7.0 | 8.5% | 8.2% | 8.1% |
| 7.5 | 5.7% | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| 8.0 | 3.7% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
| 8.5 | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.0% |
| 9.0 | 1.7% | 2.3% | 1.7% |